Select Stage-mates

Bassists
Gene Perla, Ron McClure, Jim Cammack, Santi Debriano, Kenny Davis, John Burr, Ratzo Harris, Victor Gaskin, Lysle Atkinson, Harvie S, Calvin Hill, Stanley Banks, Cameron Brown, Dennis Irwin, Sean Smith, Leon Lee Dorsey, Ugonna Okegwo, Dave Jackson, Yosuke Inoue, Eric Lemons, Bob Cunningham, John Dooley, Paul Gill, Andy Eulau, Noriko Ueda, Marcus Mclaurine, Pat O’Leary, Bill McCrossen, Kelly Friesen, Bim Strassberg, John Ray, Bill Mooring, Jurgen Wuchner, John Arbo, Lew Scott

Drummers
Adam Nussbaum, Eliot Zigmund, Eric Mc Pherson, Winard Harper, Greg Bandy, Vincent Ector, Cecil Brooks III, Yoron Israel, Frank Gant, Eddie Gladden, Cindy Blackman, Bobby Sanabria, Bruce Cox, Gene Gardner, Mark Johnson, Joe Ascione, Tootsie Bean, Joe Dukes, Lou Grassi, Dave Gibson, Bernice Brooks, Bob Myer, Ron Vincent, Ronnie Williams, Michael D’Agostino, Taro Okamoto, Anthony Pinciotti, Tony Jefferson, Janusz Stefanski, Max Sonnabend

Percussionists
Renato Thoms, Steve Kroon, Roberto Quintero, Chembo Corniel

Trumpeters
Eddie Henderson, Ray Vega, Cecil Bridgewater, Valery Ponomarev, Ted Curson, Freddie Jacobs, Chris Persad, Rick Savage

Trombonists
Benny Powell, Steve Turre, Slide Hampton, Fred Wesley, Eric Goletz

Saxophonists
Jimmy Heath, James Spaulding, David “Fathead” Newman, Joe Lovano, Gerry Niewood, Lou Donaldson, Justin Robinson, Harold Ousley, Andy Farber, Dan Faulk, Gerald Hayes, Bobby Porcelli, Abraham Burton, Willie Williams, Bill Easly, Talib Kibwe, Bill Saxton, Ralph Williams, Carter Jefferson, Percy France, Wayne Schuster, Carol Sudhalter, Wilson De Oliveira, Todd Anderson, Kenji Omae, Bob Magnuson, Peter Brainin

Flautist
Dave Valentin

Violinists/Violists
Gabe Valle, Tom Aalfs, Marlene Rice, Judith Insell

Guitarists
Jeff Ciampa, Ron Affif, David O’Rourke, Zachary Breaux, Mark Witfield, Ron Jackson, Marvin Horne, Ed MacEachen, Kevin Mc Neal, Adam Rafferty, Mark Marino, Ed Cherry, Kenny Wessel

Accordionist
Eddie Monteiro

Vibraphonists
Bryan Carrott, Dave Ellison

Vocalists
Sheila Jordan, Mark Murphy, Meredith D’Ambrosio, Giacomo Gates, Dakota Staton, Marguerite Juenemann, Johnny Colon, Melba Joyce, Roseanna Vitro, Vanessa Rubin, Cynthia Scott, Marion Cowings, Maxine Brown, Stella Marrs, Pucci Amanda Jhones, Betty Shirley, Melissa Hamilton, Barbara Sfraga, Tessa Souter, Barbara Mood, Tahna Running, Jim Malloy, Lenora Zenzali Helm, Sweet Georgia Brown, Linda Ciofalo, Osi Lewin, Angela Harris, Raquel Lima, Rita Selby, Laura Mann, Ernie Byrd, Mary Foster Conklin, Grace Garland, Gary Brocks, Flossi Giorgini, Harry Schultz, Toby Altman, Frieda Mims, Robin Hackett, J.J.Holland, Roz Corral, Andrea Wolper, Diane Hubka, Myrna Lake, Billy C, Elli Fordyce, Salome James, Redmond Buckley, Shirl Wright, Mary LaRose, Lisa Hearns, Barbara King, Hillary Gardner, Audrey Silver, Elena Camerin, Judi Silvano, Gabriele Tranchina

Poets & Performance Artists
Abiodun Oyewole (founding member of “The Last Poets”)
“The Medicine Woman of Jazz” Golda Solomon
“The Mahogany Queen” Marietta Melton
Jennifer Barone (founder of TheWordParty)
Christine LaRubio